Day One, 13th December


08:15-09:00 - On-site Registration

09:00-09:15 - Conference Opening, Prof. Danny Hughes, KU Leuven, Belgium

09:15-10:15 - Keynote, "Sensing, Understanding and Modelling Human Behaviour with Mobile Phones", Prof. Mirco Musolesi, Uni. of Birmingham, UK

10:15-10:30 - Tea and Coffee Break

10:30-12:00 - Session 1: Sensor Network Middleware - Chair: Danny Hughes
  • "Runtime Optimisation in WSNs for Load Balancing Using Pheromone Signalling", I. Caliskanelli
  • "Architecture of Wireless Visual Sensor Node with Region of Interest Coding", M. Imran
  • "StIgMa: Status Information Management for evolvable Wireless Sensor Networks", K. Thoelen

12:00-13:30 - Lunch

13:30-15:00 - Session 2: Human Sensing - Chair: Kiel Gilleade
  • "Mobile Distributed Processing of Physiological Data", K. Lee
  • "Augmenting Human Digital Memories with Physiological Data", C. Dobbins
  • "An Open Affective Platform", N. Thompson

15:00-15:30 - Coffee Break

15:30-17:00 - Session 3: Environmental Sensing - Chair: Kevin Lee
  • "Mobile Phone Based Drifting Flow Sensors", J. Beard
  • "Successful Deployment of a Wireless Sensor Network for Precision Agriculture in Malawi: WiPAM", A. Bagula
  • "Accurate Passive RFID Localization System for Smart Homes", K. Bouchard

19:00-23:00 - Conference Banquet and Social Event at "The London Carriage Works".


Day Two, 14th December



08:15-09:00 - On-site Registration

09:00-10:30 - DATICS Workshop - Chair: Danny Hughes
  • "An FPGA Synthesis of the Distributed Control Systems Designed with Petri Nets", A. Bukowiec
  • "Logic design of structured configurable controllers", J. Tkacz
  • "Verification of Spatio-Temporal Role Based Access Control using Timed Automata", E. Geepalla
  • "Clipping Noise Mitigating Iterative Receivers for OFDM", N. Bibi

10:30-11:00 - Cofee Break

11:00-12:30 - Session 4: Sensor Network Optimization - Chair: Masoud Daneshtalab
  • "Exploiting Safe Parallelism in Wireless Sensor Networks: A Generic and Reconfigurable Approach", J. Ueyama
  • "Resource Coordination in Wireless Sensor Networks by Combinatorial Auction Based Method", M. Khan
  • "Declarative Interface for In-network Actuation on Wireless Sensor-Actuator Networks", A. Sayakkara

12:30-13:30 - Lunch

13:30-15:00 - Session 5: Resource Management - Chair: Nik Thompson
  • "Prioritized Access Arbitration to Shared Resources in Multicore Environments", A. Knirsch
  • "Managing Critical Infrastructures through Behavioural Observation", W. Hurst
  • "Optimized Q-learning Model for Distributing Traffic in On-Chip Networks", F. Farahnakian

15:00-15:30 - Coffee Break

15:30-17:00 - Session 6: Routing - Chair: Kevin Lee
  • "Maximise Unsafe Path Routing Protocol for Forest Fire Monitoring System using WSN", J. Ansar
  • "Optimized TDMA Based Distance Routing for Data Centric Storage", K. Ahmed
  • "Dual Congestion Awareness Scheme in On-Chip Networks", M. Daneshtalab

17:00-17:30 - Conference Closing and Best Paper Awards - Kevin Lee